Ladies Results

MONDAY 26th OPEN SINGLES Over 50’s

Well done to all who played in our first day of Open Week on Monday July 26th.
We had a very clear winner and also an even spread of ladies and gents in the top half of the results.

Thanks also to our sponsor – Mountain fresh hygiene & Washroom services.

1st Stella Tennyson 45 pts
2nd Michael Power 41 pts back nine
3rd Kieran Ryan 41 pts

Tuesday 27th OPEN Fourball any combination

Results of our 2nd day of Open week sponsored by O’Briens Renault
Some great scoring by the winners especially on the front 9
with two 5 pointers on the 7th and 8th for 29 pts on the outward 9.

1st Mary O’Hanlon & Pat O’Hanlon 48 pts
2nd James Tierney & Thomas Long 46 pts back 9

Wednesday 28th OPEN Singles

Thanks to our sponsor for Wednesday Dwyers Golf.
Prizes in the shop for collection, winner 70 euro and all others 40 euro.

Overall Keith O’Dwyer (4) 40 pts
Div 1 Thomas Leahy (9) 37 pts
Gross Jack Canavan (5) 35 pts ( 30 gross)
Div 2 Vincent Power (12) 38 pts
Div 3 Andrew Power (23) 39 pts
Best Visitor David Walzer (10) 36 pts

Two’s club entrants will recieve 20 euro per two recorded.

Our best Wednesday turnout for some time – thanks to all who played.
Remember we have a 2 day Open singles running on Friday and Saturday with 700 euro’s guaranteed in prizes.

Thursday 29th 9 Hole Competition

Thanks to our sponsor Raggett Homes
Results of Ladies 3 Person Team Event:

1st   Noelle O’Driscoll, Angela Browne & Ann Wemyss   86 Pts.
2nd   Anne Phelan, Melanie O’Briain & Caroline Healy  83 Pts.

9 Hole Competition results
1st Anne Slattery 28 pts
2nd Larry O’Shea 20 pts
3rd Diarmuid Crowley 20 pts

Weekend OPEN SINGLES 30th-31st

Great turnout for our weekend Open singles including a good number of visitors.
This was a late addition to our Open week program after Golf Digest cancelled the original July 31st event.
Thanks to our sponsors Laharts and Murphy Facilities.

Overall winner Michael Kealy (12) 42 pts 150 Euro
Leading Visitor Adam Comerford (9) 40 pts 70 Euro
Visitor runner up Con O’Connor (23) 38 pts 30 Euro
Gross Martin O’Halloran (1) 38 pts 70 Euro
Division 1 1st Jamie Wall (9) 39 pts 70 Euro
Division 1 2nd Billy Walsh (5) 38 pts 30 Euro
Division 2 1st Jimmy Hillman (13) 41 pts 70 Euro
Division 2 2nd Ian McLoughlin (14) 40 pts 30 Euro
Division 3 1st Luke Fitzpatrick (21) 41 pts 70 Euro
Division 3 2nd Joe Murdock (34) 39 pts 30 Euro

Front 9 Gordon Peppard 40 Euro
Back 9 John Millea 40 Euro

Two’s club payout is 10 euro per two recorded.


CHAMPAGNE SCRAMBLE RESULTS Sunday 1st to Monday 2nd.

WINNERS: Andrew Williamson, Noel Whelan , Michael Whelan , John Whelan 103 pts
SECOND: Joe Murdock, Luke Wall, Anthony Wall, Benny O’Hanlon102 pts Overall Runner-Up Last Nine Holes
THIRD: Shane Kavanagh, Michael Kirwan, Gerard Carroll, Jonathan Hickey 102 pts Overall 3rd

Our Ladies team of Ann Croke, Betty McGrath, Noelle O’Driscoll, Mandy O’Brien and Claire Henriques are now in the Leinster Semi-final of the Intermediate Cup having vanquished a very strong Carlow team who would have probably been the favorites before the match!. Congratulations and well done to manager Catherine Davis and all the players another great win for Callan!

1st Caroline Healy 41pts
2nd Ena Kennedy 39pts
Best Gross Breda Ryan 24pts
Best Junior Niamh Cunningham 41 Pts
3rd Ann Needham 39pts
4th Sheelagh Foster 39pts
5th Anne Croke 38pts
6th Mary Lanigan 37 Pts
7th Ann Wemyss 37 pts
8th Jean Grace 37 Pts
Front 9 Miriam Fennelly 22 Pts
Back 9 Anna Corr 19 Pts
Index 36+ Carmel O’Sullivan 37 Pts
Committee Mary O’Hanlon 36 Pts
Past Captain Noelle Cody 36 Pts
9 HOLE
1st Marie Costelloe 25 Pts
2nd Ena Heron 20 Pts

Div.1 Eilish Ahern 37 Pts. (15)
Div.2 Niamh Cunningham 36 Pts. (25)
Div.3 Valerie Beeken 36 Pts. (32)
9 HOLE
Div.4 Deirdre Holden 18 Pts. (21)
Div.2 Margaret Comerford 14 Pts. (12)

1st Golf Shoes Ben Moore/Bernard Moore 54 Pts.
2nd Hamper Jamie Kavanagh/Adam Comerford 49 Pts.
Best Ladies Team S.Valu Voucher Eleanor Moore/Miriam Fennelly 47 Pts.
Best Gents Team S.Valu Voucher Ross Holden/Shane Kenny 44 Pts.
Best Mixed Team Murphy Butcher’s Voucher Evelyn Murphy/Tom Walsh Jr. 47 Pts.
6th P.in P. Umbrella & Wine Mary D Grace/John D Grace 47 Pts.
7th P.in P. Shoe Case & Wine Joan Costigan/Breda Phelan 46 Pts.
8th P.In P. Towel, Card Holder  & Wine Joan Murphy/Kathleen Byrne 46 Pts.
9th Glass Vase/Gravy Bowl Eileen Cuddihy/Margaret T. O’Shea 45 Pts.
10th Golf Balls Theresa Kehoe/Margaret Hearne 45 Pts.
Front 9 Maher’s Filling Stn Voucher Stella Tennyson/Josie O’Gorman 27 Pts.
Back 9 Set of Household Utensils Charlotte Booth/Lottie Boote 26 Pts.
Best Dressed Lady Cosmetics Anna Starr
Best Dressed Man Cosmetics Seamus Foster
9 Hole Scramble Golf Balls S Edwards/A Neary/K Mulqueen

18 Hole Stableford

1st Brid Brett 43 Pts.
2nd Ann O’Shea 36 Pts.

9 Hole Stableford

1st Marie Costelloe 23 Pts.
2nd Mary O’Shea 22 Pts.

Congratulations to Eilish Ahern who scored a hole in one on the 16th.

18 HOLE STABLEFORD
1st Catherine Gibbons 35 Pts.
2nd Betty McGrath 33 Pts.
3rd Catherine Dore 33 Pts.

9 HOLE STABLEFORD
1st Patsy Murphy 22 Pts.
2nd Niamh Cunningham 21 Pts

SCOTCH FOURSOMES RESULTS 25th May
1st Anne Wemyss & Breda Ryan 33 Pts
2nd Rita O’Neill & Claire Henriques 33 Pts.

9 HOLE STABLEFORD
1st Marie Costelloe 14 Pts.
2nd Mary Croke 13 Pts (cb)

BEGINNERS 6 HOLE SCRAMBLE
1st W.Kenneally/K. Mulqueen/M. Kearney